2009 Georgia Tech Baseball Roster

No. Name                Pos.   B-T  Ht.   Wt.  Cl.     D.O.B.    Hometown (H.S./JuCo)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 1  Connor Winn          IF    R-R  5-9   171  Fr.     6-25-90   Suwanee, Ga. (Wesleyan)

 2  Jarrett Didrick      OF    R-R  6-0   203  Fr.     8-20-89   Rome, Ga. (Calhoun)

 3  Cole Leonida        C/1B   R-R  6-3   206  So.    12-25-88   Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)

 4  Jeff Rowland         OF    L-L  5-10  177  So.     4-01-88   Augusta, Ga. (Greenbrier)

 5  Jeff Ussery          INF   S-R  6-3   181  Jr.     2-09-87   Hilton Head, S.C. (Heritage Academy)        

 6  Chris House		 OF    R-R  6-1	  189  Sr.     5-15-87   Marietta, Ga. (Pope)

 8  Jordan Carter        1B    L-L  6-2   183  Fr.    12-25-89   Leawood, Kansas

 9  Jacob Esch		 SS/P  R-R  6-3   177  Fr.     3-27-90   Chanhassen, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall)

10  Thomas Nichols       IF    L-R  6-1   181  So.     2-09-89   Leesburg, Ga. (Lee Co.)

11  Evan Martin		 IF    R-R  5-8   154  Fr.     6-25-90   Woodstock, Ga. (Sequoyah)

13  Jason Garofalo       2B    R-R  5-8   163  Jr.     6-24-88   Alpharetta, Ga. (Marist School)

14  Patrick Long         INF   L-R  6-0   197  Jr.     2-09-88   Mechanicsville, Va. (Hanover)

15  Brandon Miller        C    R-R  6-1   192  Fr.    10- 8-89   Tyrone, Ga. (Woodward Academy)

16  Matt Skole           1B    L-R  6-4   240  Fr.     7-30-89   Woodstock, Ga. (Blessed Trinity)

19  Mark Pope             P    R-R  6-2	  194  Fr.     8-29-89   Marietta, Ga. (Walton)

20  Chase Burnette       OF    L-L  6-2   191  So.     5-20-88   Buford, Ga. (Buford)

21  Tony Plagman         1B    L-L  6-2   212  Jr.     8-14-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Wesleyan)

22  Jay Dantzler	 OF    R-R  6-0   184  Jr.-R   2-12-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)

23  Matt Simonds         IF    R-R  6-2   193  Fr.-R   8-10-88   Atlanta, Ga. (Pace Academy)

24  Jake Davies		 P/1B  L-L  6-0   243  Fr.     9-15-89   McDonough, Ga. (Eagles Landing Christian)  

25  Deck McGuire          P    R-R  6-6   228  So.     6-23-89   Glen Allen, Va. (Deep Run)

27  Andrew Robinson       P    R-R  6-1   177  Jr.     2-13-88   Senoia, Ga. (Starr's Mill)

28  Brandon Cumpton      P/IF  R-R  6-2   190  So.    11-16-88   Evans, Ga. (Greenbrier)

29  Jason Haniger	  C    R-R  6-3   216  Sr.     6-10-87   Santa Clara, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty)

30  Zach Von Tersch       P    R-R  6-5   202  Jr.     4-22-88   Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cedar Falls)

32  Derek Dietrich       SS/P  L-R  6-1   193  So.     7-18-89   Parma, Ohio (St. Ignatius)

34  Luke Murton         1B/OF  R-R  6-4  240  Sr.     5-21-86   McDonough, Ga. (Eagle's Landing)

35  Zach Brewster         P    L-L  6-1   193  So.    10-26-88   Murryville, Ga. (North Hall)

36  Kevin Jacob           P    R-R  6-6   223  So.     3-26-89   Parkville, Md. (Parkville)

37  Jed Bradley		  P    L-L  6-3   188  Fr.     6-12-90   Huntsville, Ala. (Huntsville)

39  Taylor Wood           P    L-L  6-7   202  So.     4-10-89   Suwanee, Ga. (Greater Atlanta Christian)

41  Elliott Ogawa         P    L-L  5-9   169  So.-R   8-24-88   Peachtree City, Ga. (Columbus)

42  Sean Devine           P    R-R  6-1   185  Jr.-R  11-22-86   Kennesaw, GA (North Cobb)



   

Head Coach: 17 Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 16th year



Assistant Coach: 12 Tom Kinkelaar (Miami, Ohio, 1977) 2nd year 



Assistant Coach: 18 Bryan Prince (Georgia Tech, 2005) 2nd year 



Volunteer Coach: 26 Matt White (Georgia) 2nd year



Director of Baseball Operations: Nick Scherer (Georgia Tech) 2nd Year



Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)



Strength & Conditioning:  Steve Tamborra



Student Manager:  Miles Costello