2008 Georgia Tech Baseball Roster

No. Name                Pos.   B-T  Ht.   Wt.  Cl.     D.O.B.    Hometown (H.S./JuCo)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
 1  Jesse Dubberly        C    R-R  6-1   190  Sr.     4-07-86   Norcross, Ga. (Norcross)
 2  Ryan Tinkoff         IF    S-R  5-11  161  So.-R   8-29-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Centennial)
 3  Cole Leonida        C/1B   R-R  6-3   213  Fr.    12-25-88   Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)
 4  Jeff Rowland         OF    L-L  5-10  178  Fr.     4-01-88   Augusta, Ga. (Greenbrier)
 5  Jeff Ussery          INF   S-R  6-3   188  So.     2-09-87   Hilton Head, S.C. (Heritage Academy)        
 6  Chris House		 OF    R-R  6-0	  186  Jr.     5-15-87   Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
 7  Curtis Dupart        OF    R-R  6-3   198  So.     9-04-87   Woodinville, Wash. (Woodinville)
10  Thomas Nichols       IF    L-R  6-1   181  Fr.     2-09-89   Leesburg, Ga. (Lee Co.)
11  Loyall Gause         OF    S-R  5-10  201  Jr.-R  11-22-85   Spring, Texas (Spring)
13  Jason Garofalo       2B    R-R  5-8   162  So.     6-24-88   Alpharetta, Ga. (Marist School)
14  Patrick Long         INF   L-R  5-11  200  So.     2-09-88   Mechanicsville, Va. (Hanover)
15  Brad Feltes         IF/OF  R-R  6-1	  221  Sr.     8-09-85   Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
19  David Duncan	  P    L-L  6-8   201  Jr.     6-01-86   New Richmond, Ohio (New Richmond)
20  Chase Burnette       OF    L-L  6-2   194  Fr.     5-20-88   Buford, Ga. (Buford)
21  Tony Plagman        1B/OF  L-L  6-2   206  So.     8-14-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Wesleyan)
22  Jay Dantzler	 OF    R-R  6-0   182  So.-R   2-12-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
23  Matt Simonds         IF    R-R  6-1   201  Fr.     8-10-88   Atlanta, Ga. (Pace Academy)
24  Chris Hicks		  P    R-R  6-3	  199  Jr.     2-17-87   Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton)
25  Deck McGuire          P    R-R  6-6   239  Fr.     6-23-89   Glen Allen, Va. (Deep Run)
27  Andrew Robinson       P    R-R  6-1   186  So.     2-13-88   Senoia, Ga. (Starr's Mill)
28  Brandon Cumpton      P/IF  R-R  6-2   196  Fr.    11-16-88   Evans, Ga. (Greenbrier)
29  Jason Haniger	  C    R-R  6-2   203  Jr.     6-10-87   Santa Clara, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty)
30  Zach Von Tersch       P    R-R  6-5   206  So.     4-22-88   Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cedar Falls)
31  Charlie Blackmon     P/OF  L-L  6-3   188  Jr.-R   7-01-86   Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett/Young Harris JC)
32  Derek Dietrich       SS/P  L-R  6-1   196  Fr.     7-18-89   Parma, Ohio (St. Ignatius)
34  Luke Murton         1B/OF  R-R  6-4	  240  Jr.     5-21-86   McDonough, Ga. (Eagle's Landing)
35  Zach Brewster         P    L-L  6-0   171  Fr.    10-26-88   Murryville, Ga. (North Hall)
36  Kevin Jacob           P    R-R  6-6   210  Fr.     3-26-89   Parkville, Md. (Parkville)
37  Eddie Burns           P    R-R  6-8   220  Jr.-R   9-21-85   Hiram, Ga. (Hiram)
38  Brad Rulon            P    L-R  5-11  189  Sr.     6-22-86   Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
39  Taylor Wood           P    L-L  6-7   204  Fr.     4-10-89   Suwanee, Ga. (Greater Atlanta Christian)
40  Michael Hutts         P    L-L  6-2   172  Jr.     1-16-87   Dunwoody, GA (Wesleyan)
41  Elliott Ogawa         P    L-L  5-9   179  So.     8-24-88   Peachtree City, Ga. (Columbus)
42  Sean Devine           P    R-R  6-1   177  So.-R  11-22-86   Kennesaw, GA (North Cobb)



Head Coach: 17 Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 15th year

Assistant Coach: 12 Tom Kinkelaar (Miami, Ohio, 1977) 1st year 

Assistant Coach: 18 Bryan Prince (Georgia Tech, 2005) 1st year 

Volunteer Coach: 26 Matt White (Georgia) 1st Year

Director of Baseball Operations: 8 Nick Scherer (Georgia Tech) 1st Year

Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)

Strength & Conditioning:  Steve Tamborra

Student Managers:  Josh Smith, Miles Costello